All of the Jackson County teams ranked in the last ASWA high school basketball polls before the Christmas and New Year’s holidays remained in the rankings in the first rankings since, which were released late Wednesday night.

But they were joined by two more of Jackson County teams.

North Jackson (13-5) entered the Class 4A girls rankings at No. 8 while North Sand Mountain (10-6) moved into the 2A boys rankings at No. 9.

Pisgah (18-1) remained No. 1 in Class 3A girls rankings while Skyline holds the No. 2 ranking in both of the Class 1A girls and boys polls. The Skyline girls are currently 16-2 while the SHS boys are 17-3.

Here are this week’s complete ASWA Basketball Ranking

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (20-1)

2. Spain Park (19-2)

3. Foley (22-2)

4. McGill-Toolen (17-3)

5. Theodore (18-3)

6. Hewitt-Trussville (13-5)

7. Austin (18-3)

8. Gadsden City (15-5)

9. Vestavia Hills (16-6)

10. Auburn (13-7)

Others nominated: Grissom (10-10), Sparkman (12-11).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (22-0)

2. Athens (15-2)

3. Lee-Huntsville (18-6)

4. Carver-Birmingham (18-5)

5. Opelika (16-5)

6. Dothan (14-2)

7. Eufaula (16-4)

8. Mae Jemison (14-6)

9. Homewood (19-1)

10. McAdory (16-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (15-2), Carver-Montgomery (13-4), Chelsea (16-4), Clay-Chalkville (10-7), Muscle Shoals (12-7), Park Crossing (11-6), Pelham (14-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Charles Henderson (13-0)

2. Ramsay (15-4)

3. Central-Tuscaloosa (14-3)

4. Madison Academy (15-3)

5. Pleasant Grove (13-4)

6. East Limestone (17-2)

7. LeFlore (16-5)

8. Shelby Co. (14-2)

9. Faith Academy (11-8)

10. West Point (16-5)

Others nominated: Brewer (12-8), Jackson (15-4), Mortimer Jordan (13-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Rogers (15-4)

2. Greensboro (12-1)

3. Anniston (12-3)

4. Sipsey Valley (14-3)

5. Priceville (12-8)

6. Childersburg (15-3)

7. Hokes Bluff (12-6)

8. North Jackson (13-5)

9. Sumter Central (6-3)

10. Trinity (15-5)

Others nominated: Central-Florence (13-5), DAR (7-10), Handley (10-6), Headland (11-3), Montgomery Catholic (9-3), Oneonta (13-5).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (18-1)

2. Prattville Christian (20-1)

3. T.R. Miller (10-1)

4. Susan Moore (16-3)

5. Montgomery Academy (12-3)

6. Glencoe (14-5)

7. Lauderdale Co. (16-4)

8. Phil Campbell (10-5)

9. Pike Road (15-3)

10. Midfield (10-7)

Others nominated: St. James (9-6), Straughn (13-3).

CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs (17-2)

2. Collinsville (14-1)

3. Geneva Co. (12-4)

4. Sacred Heart (14-6)

5. G.W. Long (13-5)

6. Central-Hayneville (12-3)

7. Ider (15-3)

8. Fyffe (14-3)

9. Sand Rock (13-6)

10. Cedar Bluff (11-8)

Others nominated: Addison (11-1), Aliceville (11-3), Hatton (13-5), Samson (10-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (18-2)

2. Skyline (16-2)

3. St. Luke's (11-3)

4. Mars Hill Bible (13-6)

5. Loachapoka (14-7)

6. Decatur Heritage (10-7)

7. Phillips (7-9)

8. Westminster-Oak Mountain 10-3)

9. Pleasant Home (12-3)

10. Falkville (13-5)

Others nominated: Belgreen (14-5), Brantley (8-4), Coosa Christian (9-6), Covenant Christian (10-3), Elba (11-5), Georgiana (10-4).

AISA

1. Southern Academy (12-1)

2. Lee-Scott (14-2)

3. Glenwood (10-6)

4. Patrician Academy (7-2)

5. Monroe Academy (8-0)

6. Springwood (11-1)

7. Pickens Academy (7-4)

8. Clarke Prep (10-5)

9. Northside Methodist (11-5)

10. Pike Liberal Arts (11-7)

Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (7-3), Meadowview (8-5).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (20-1)

2. Lee-Montgomery (18-0)

3. Thompson (16-6)

4. McGill-Toolen (15-6)

5. Hoover (16-7)

6. Huntsville (14-7)

7. Fairhope (13-3)

8. Tuscaloosa Co. (16-4)

9. Florence (13-5)

10. Austin (15-6)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (17-4), Gadsden City (13-7), Oak Mountain (13-7), Spain Park (11-7), Sparkman (12-11).

CLASS 6A

1. Huffman (18-2)

2. Pinson Valley (16-3)

3. Jemison-Huntsville (17-2)

4. Hartselle (16-4)

5. B.C. Rain (13-3)

6. Lee-Huntsville (13-5)

7. Albertville (14-3)

8. Buckhorn (16-5)

9. Northridge (18-4)

10. Eufaula (14-5)

Others nominated: Baldwin Co. (13-4), Calera (11-5), Helena (16-6), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-5), Homewood (13-9), Oxford (11-6).

CLASS 5A

1. Fairfield (15-3)

2. Woodlawn (14-5)

3. Wenonah (13-6)

4. East Limestone (14-5)

5. Ramsay (12-6)

6. Pleasant Grove (9-2)

7. Tallassee (16-3)

8. Briarwood (12-3)

9. Carroll-Ozark (17-6)

10. Guntersville (12-4)

Others nominated: Alexandria (11-3), Arab (13-6), Brewbaker Tech (12-5), Central-Tuscaloosa (12-6), Charles Henderson (12-8), Greenville (11-7), Lawrence Co. (15-3).

CLASS 4A

1. Williamson (14-3)

2. Sumter Central (14-3)

3. UMS-Wright (18-3)

4. Catholic-Montgomery (16-3)

5. Good Hope (16-3)

6. Talladega (12-4)

7. Danville (13-4)

8. Sipsey Valley (15-3)

9. Anniston (10-6)

10. Deshler (13-7)

Others nominated: Brooks (16-3), BTW-Tuskegee (12-4), Clarke Co. (10-4), Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5), Jacksonville (12-3), Montevallo (12-6), White Plains (12-7).

CLASS 3A

1. Plainview (17-3)

2. Piedmont (13-2)

3. Thomasville (8-1)

4. Pike Road (14-3)

5. Mobile Christian (15-6)

6. Lauderdale Co. (11-6)

7. Winfield (17-2)

8. Slocomb (10-3)

9. Pike Co. (9-4)

10. Dadeville (8-4)

Others nominated: Fultondale (6-4).

CLASS 2A

1. LaFayette (15-0)

2. Vincent (14-2)

3. Tanner (10-4)

4. Calhoun (10-10)

5. Fyffe (17-2)

6. J.U. Blacksher (13-2)

7. Geneva Co. (14-4)

8. Sacred Heart (11-10)

9. North Sand Mountain (10-6)

10. Sand Rock (12-6)

Others nominated: Central-Coosa (6-4), Chickasaw (9-7), Luverne (11-3), Sumiton Christian (14-6).

CLASS 1A

1. Decatur Heritage (10-6)

2. Skyline (17-3)

3. Spring Garden (14-1)

4. Covenant Christian (14-1)

5. Keith (10-6)

6. Cornerstone-Birmingham (12-7)

7. Brantley (11-1)

8. Georgiana (13-5)

9. Lanett (5-7)

10. Lindsay Lane (14-5)

Others nominated: Belgreen (16-5), Florala (12-4), Francis Marion (11-4), Jacksonville Christian (13-4), Millry (9-3), Whitesburg Christian (12-4).

AISA

1. Evangel Christian (15-1)

2. Autauga Academy (4-2)

3. Lee-Scott (13-3)

4. Southern Academy (10-3)

5. Glenwood (13-7)

6. Chambers Academy (9-1)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-3)

8. Lakeside (8-5)

9. Hooper (11-5)

10. Heritage Christian (12-3)

Others nominated: Pike Liberal Arts (6-7).

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.