For the first time in two years there is a new No. 1 team in Class 3A girls basketball.

T.R. Miller (16-1) has replaced Pisgah (23-3) in the top spot in the final Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 3A girls high school basketball rankings of the 2019-20 season.

Two-time defending state champion Pisgah had occupied the top spot in every ASWA 3A girls rankings since the start of the 2018-19 season. 

The Eagles slipped to No. 2 after losing a back-to-back games at new Class 2A No. 1 Collinsville 62-59 on Monday and at 2A No. 7 Sand Rock 72-67 on Tuesday. The loss to Collinsville was Pisgah’s first to an in-state opponent since the 2016-17 Class 3A state championship game against Locust Fork.

Meanwhile, Skyline (22-3) remained No. 2 in the Class 1A girls basketball rankings while North Jackson is ranked No. 4 in Class 4A.

In the boys rankings, North Sand Mountain (17-6) moved up one spot to No. 4 in the Class 2A poll while Skyline (25-3) fell to No. 4 in 1A. 

The AHSAA high school basketball postseason begins Monday with area tournaments. Here are the complete final ASWA prep basketball rankings:

 

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (26-1)

2. Foley (27-2)

3. Theodore (24-3)

4. Spain Park (25-4)

5. McGill-Toolen (22-5)

6. Austin (22-5)

7. Gadsden City (22-5)

8. Hewitt-Trussville (17-8)

9. Vestavia Hills (20-9)

10. Central-Phenix City (17-6)

› Others nominated: Auburn (18-8), Davidson (16-10), Florence (18-8), Sparkman (15-14).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (26-2)

2. Athens (22-3)

3. Carver-Birmingham (24-5)

4. Lee-Huntsville (22-7)

5. Eufaula (23-5)

6. McAdory (21-5)

7. Opelika (22-6)

8. Dothan (19-3)

9. Homewood (23-2)

10. Carver-Montgomery (19-5)

› Others nominated: Albertville (23-2), Chelsea (22-5), Cullman (20-8), Hartselle (17-11), Park Crossing (20-7), Pelham (19-5).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Ramsay (21-4)

2. Charles Henderson (22-0)

3. Central-Tuscaloosa (22-3)

4. Madison Academy (24-4)

5. Pleasant Grove (21-4)

6. East Limestone (22-3)

7. LeFlore (22-6)

8. Center Point (16-4)

9. Shelby Co. (18-4)

10. West Point (23-5)

› Others nominated: Brewer (17-10), Jackson (20-5), Marbury (21-8), Mortimer Jordan (20-9).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Rogers (22-4)

2. Greensboro (23-1)

3. Anniston (20-3)

4. North Jackson (18-7)

5. Priceville (17-9)

6. Hokes Bluff (21-7)

7. Sipsey Valley (23-5)

8. Childersburg (23-4)

9. Trinity (18-6)

10. Deshler (18-8)

Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (16-11), Handley (18-7), Headland (18-4).

 

CLASS 3A

1. T.R. Miller (16-1)

2. Pisgah (23-3)

3. Prattville Christian (26-2)

4. Susan Moore (22-3)

5. Pike Road (22-4)

6. Midfield (20-8)

7. Lauderdale Co. (22-5)

8. Montgomery Academy (19-6)

9. Glencoe (19-8)

10. Phil Campbell (18-5)

› Others nominated: Plainview (17-9), Straughn (16-5).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Collinsville (22-2)

2. Cold Springs (23-4)

3. G.W. Long (20-5)

4. Geneva Co. (19-5)

5. Fyffe (22-5)

6. Sacred Heart (19-7)

7. Sand Rock (18-8)

8. Central-Hayneville (19-3)

9. Hatton (22-5)

10. Ider (20-6)

Others nominated: Addison (17-2), Cedar Bluff (13-14), Reeltown (12-4), Samson (17-6).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (27-2)

2. Skyline (22-3)

3. St. Luke's (19-4)

4. Mars Hill Bible (21-7)

5. Loachapoka (21-7)

6. Belgreen (18-8)

7. Decatur Heritage (14-11)

8. Georgiana (14-6)

9. Phillips (12-11)

10. Pleasant Home (14-5)

› Others nominated: Coosa Christian (16-9), Elba (17-7), Falkville (16-8), Kinston (11-5), McIntosh (18-5), Talladega Co. Central (19-7), Vina (18-7), Westminster-Oak Mountain 16-5).

 

AISA

1. Southern Academy (22-1)

2. Lee-Scott (19-2)

3. Glenwood (14-7)

4. Clarke Prep (19-6)

5. Monroe Academy (13-1)

6. Pickens Academy (14-5)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (19-7)

8. Springwood (14-6)

9. Patrician Academy (9-7)

10. Northside Methodist (13-10)

› Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (14-7), Chambers Academy (12-5), Fort Dale Academy (11-6).

 

 

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Mountain Brook (26-2)

2. Lee-Montgomery (24-1)

3. Fairhope (18-4)

4. Hoover (21-8)

5. McGill-Toolen (20-7)

6. Oak Mountain (18-8)

7. Bob Jones (22-7)

8. Sparkman (19-10)

9. Thompson (20-9)

10. Austin (19-9)

› Others nominated: Baker (17-7), Huntsville (3-24*), Mary Montgomery (16-6).

*--Record includes forfeits.

 

CLASS 6A

1. Pinson Valley (23-3)

2. Jemison-Huntsville (22-2)

3. Huffman (25-3)

4. Hartselle (22-5)

5. Northridge (24-4)

6. Lee-Huntsville (14-8)

7. Helena (21-7)

8. Oxford (18-8)

9. Baldwin Co. (17-5)

10. Albertville (21-4)

› Others nominated: B.C. Rain (17-6), Buckhorn (20-9), Carver-Montgomery (15-8), Eufaula (22-5), Hazel Green (15-10), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (15-7), Muscle Shoals (17-7).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Fairfield (22-4)

2. Ramsay (20-7)

3. Woodlawn (19-8)

4. Wenonah (17-9)

5. East Limestone (19-6)

6. Lawrence Co. (22-4)

7. Pleasant Grove (13-5)

8. Tallassee (23-4)

9. St. Paul's (16-7)

10. Greenville (18-7)

› Others nominated: Alexandria (16-5), Brewbaker Tech (17-9), Carroll-Ozark (3-26*), Central-Tuscaloosa (15-9), Guntersville (17-7), LeFlore (16-9), Marbury (21-8), Sylacauga (19-9).

*--Record includes forfeits.

 

CLASS 4A

1. Talladega (20-4)

2. Williamson (20-4)

3. Sumter Central (19-4)

4. Catholic-Montgomery (23-4)

5. UMS-Wright (22-5)

6. Good Hope (23-3)

7. Montevallo (21-6)

8. Anniston (16-8)

9. Jacksonville (17-4)

10. Sipsey Valley (23-5)

› Others nominated: Brooks (21-5), BTW-Tuskegee (17-7), Clarke Co. (15-6), Danville (16-7), Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-5), Oneonta (20-5), White Plains (18-11).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Piedmont (21-3)

2. Plainview (24-4)

3. Thomasville (15-1)

4. Mobile Christian (19-7)

5. Lauderdale Co. (18-7)

6. Winfield (24-4)

7. Oakman (19-5)

8. Pike Co. (17-5)

9. Pike Road (18-5)

10. New Hope (17-7)

› Others nominated: Dadeville (14-7), Saks (14-7), St. Michael (14-8).

 

CLASS 2A

1. LaFayette (24-0)

2. Fyffe (27-2)

3. Vincent (20-2)

4. North Sand Mountain (17-6)

5. Southeastern-Blount (18-3)

6. Tanner (16-5)

7. Calhoun (14-12)

8. J.U. Blacksher (21-3)

9. Geneva Co. (20-5)

10. Westbrook Christian (17-11)

› Others nominated: Barbour Co. (20-9), Red Bay (16-5), Sacred Heart (12-14), Sand Rock (16-9), Sheffield (17-7).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Decatur Heritage (18-7)

2. Cornerstone-Birmingham (18-7)

3. Keith (20-6)

4. Skyline (25-3)

5. Covenant Christian (21-2)

6. Lanett (15-9)

7. Belgreen (23-5)

8. Francis Marion (19-6)

9. Jacksonville Christian (18-5)

10. Florala (19-5)

› Others nominated: Brantley (16-4), Georgiana (19-6), Lindsay Lane (19-10), Millry (15-4), Spring Garden (19-5), Whitesburg Christian (14-9).

 

AISA

1. Evangel Christian (24-1)

2. Autauga Academy (12-3)

3. Southern Academy (20-3)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (17-4)

5. Lee-Scott (17-4)

6. Glenwood (19-8)

7. Chambers Academy (15-3)

8. Lakeside (13-6)

9. Edgewood (13-8)

10. Heritage Christian (19-5)

› Others nominated: Bessemer Academy (10-8), Macon-East (17-12), Monroe Academy (11-4), Morgan Academy (13-7), Pike Liberal Arts (13-8).

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.