Jackson County baseball and softball teams are again ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Baseball/Softball Rankings, the second released of the season.

Here are the complete rankings:

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Hewitt-Trussville (23-1-1)

2. Fairhope (16-1)

3. Bob Jones (12-2)

4. Spain Park (16-4)

5. Central-Phenix City (17-1)

6. Vestavia Hills (14-4)

7. Thompson (21-4)

8. Austin (14-5)

9. Sparkman (10-2)

10. Hoover (18-10)

Others nominated: Albertville (11-8), Auburn (10-7), Baker (8-14), Dothan (19-5), Enterprise (10-8), Oak Mountain (13-6).

CLASS 6A

1. Athens (19-5)

2. Helena (20-4)

3. Buckhorn (15-2)

4. Spanish Fort (18-3)

5. Hazel Green (15-7)

6. Pell City (14-2)

7. Fort Payne (17-2)

8. Springville (13-5)

9. Cullman (11-7)

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-4)

Others nominated: Baldwin County (5-4), Chelsea (13-7), Chilton County (15-10), Gardendale (13-10-1), Hartselle (9-8), Oxford (9-8), Saraland (13-7), Scottsboro (10-10), Wetumpka (18-10).

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (14-1-1)

2. Tallassee (14-6-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (19-2)

4. Elmore County (21-5)

5. Hayden (16-5-1)

6. Ardmore (12-8)

7. Alexandria (14-8)

8. Lawrence County (17-8)

9. Satsuma (17-4)

10. Corner (10-4)

Others nominated: East Limestone (11-5-1), John Carroll (11-5), Rehobeth (9-9), Sylacauga (11-3-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Curry (27-5)

2. Rogers (12-3)

3. Northside (21-5)

4. Cleburne County (18-4)

5. Madison County (16-4)

6. Dale County (15-11)

7. North Jackson (10-7)

8. Wilson (10-7)

9. Alabama Christian (9-13)

10. Cherokee County (8-6)

Others nominated: Etowah (14-4), Gordo (10-8), Madison Academy (11-2), Priceville (10-7-1).

CLASS 3A

1. Prattville Christian (15-5)

2. Houston Academy (20-3)

3. Plainview (13-2-1)

4. Pleasant Valley (15-7)

5. Mobile Christian (15-5)

6. Opp (19-6-1)

7. Danville (11-5)

8. Oakman (7-4)

9. Wicksburg (17-9)

10. Fyffe (7-4-2)

Others nominated: Beulah (12-10), Collinsville (3-2), Elkmont (9-3-1), Geraldine (6-4-1), Winfield (12-8-1).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (9-4)

2. Sumiton Christian (12-7)

3. Hatton (10-10)

4. G.W. Long (11-2)

5. Leroy (20-3)

6. Mars Hill Bible (12-7)

7. Orange Beach (15-4)

8. Spring Garden (7-3)

9. Sand Rock (9-8-1)

10. Red Bay (10-6)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (8-6), Falkville (9-9), Vincent (11-3), West End (5-0), Winston County (4-7).

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (10-5)

2. South Lamar (11-2)

3. Skyline (10-2)

4. Appalachian (8-2)

5. Ragland (6-5)

6. Maplesville (15-9)

7. Sweet Water (10-11)

8. Kinston (9-10)

9. Millry (11-6)

10. Athens Bible (6-7)

Others nominated: Belgreen (7-6), Berry (8-9), Cherokee (9-3), Holy Spirit (2-6).

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (17-7)

2. Macon East (22-9)

3. Clarke Prep (18-5)

4. Bessemer Academy (12-3)

5. Glenwood (17-11)

6. Hooper Academy (15-8)

7. Edgewood (13-13)

8. Southern Academy (13-3)

9. Lakeside (11-12)

10. Abbeville Christian (10-10)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (8-2).

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Auburn (16-1)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (18-2)

3. Florence (14-4)

4. Bob Jones (18-10)

5. Central-Phenix City (19-2)

6. Oak Mountain (13-5)

7. James Clemens (15-7)

8. Vestavia Hills (12-6)

9. Prattville (14-6)

10. Dothan (10-4)

Others nominated: Enterprise (12-7), Grissom (13-5), Spain Park (11-5), Smiths Station (15-8), Sparkman (7-7).

CLASS 6A

1. Faith Academy (15-2)

2. Oxford (17-4)

3. Helena (14-4)

4. Cullman (13-6)

5. Saraland (13-5)

6. Hartselle (12-5)

7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (13-5)

8. Southside-Gadsden (15-3)

9. Hueytown (13-5)

10. Mortimer Jordan (20-3)

Others nominated: Benjamin Russell (8-8), Calera (10-8), Eufaula (12-5), Chelsea (10-10), Chilton County (14-6), Fort Payne (9-9), Gulf Shores (14-7), Hazel Green (12-9), Jasper (12-7), Mountain Brook (14-6), Pinson Valley (12-5), Robertsdale (14-6), Stanhope Elmore (16-5), Wetumpka (10-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (12-3)

2. Andalusia (14-5)

3. Holtville (13-3)

4. Leeds (17-4)

5. St. Paul’s (10-5)

6. UMS-Wright (11-6)

7. Alexandria (9-4)

8. Rehobeth (9-3)

9. Headland (10-4)

10. Madison Academy (10-8)

Others nominated: Charles Henderson (9-10), Lawrence County (10-6), Pike Road (12-6), Shelby County (8-7).

CLASS 4A

1. Mobile Christian (14-1)

2. West Limestone (15-3)

3. Gordo (10-1)

4. American Christian (16-7)

5. Northside (12-1)

6. Bibb County (13-5)

7. Straughn (10-2)

8. North Jackson (14-5)

9. Brooks (8-6)

10. Curry (13-5)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (10-8), Dale County (9-6-1), Deshler (11-7), Priceville (9-8).

CLASS 3A 

1. Hokes Bluff (8-1) 

2. T.R. Miller (16-0)

3. Phil Campbell (14-1) 

4. Piedmont (13-3) 

5. Fyffe (11-0)

6. Bayside Academy (13-3) 

7. Houston Academy (13-3)

8. Ohatchee (10-3) 

9. Opp (14-3) 

10. Childersburg (14-5)

Others nominated: Montgomery Catholic (11-6), Collinsville (8-7), Dadeville (9-5), Danville (8-4), East Lawrence (10-8), Lauderdale County (7-5), Plainview (7-8), Prattville Christian (10-6), Reeltown (6-6), Wicksburg (9-4).

CLASS 2A 

1. Westbrook Christian (11-4) 

2. St. Luke’s (11-3) 

3. G.W. Long (9-7) 

4. Decatur Heritage (14-2) 

5. Sand Rock (8-2) 

6. Spring Garden (10-7) 

7. Mars Hill (9-9) 

8. North Sand Mountain (7-1) 

9. Ider (14-5) 

10. Ariton (7-7) 

Others nominated: Colbert County (17-4), West End-Walnut Grove (6-5).

CLASS 1A 

1. Lindsay Lane (11-3) 

2. Brantley (6-5)

3. Lynn (10-2) 

4. Sweet Water (10-4) 

5. Bayshore Christian (10-5) 

6. Florala (4-2) 

7. Athens Bible (5-5) 

8. Red Level (7-4) 

9. Hubbertville (6-7) 

10. Hackleburg (9-6) 

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (7-9).

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (11-4-1)

2. Glenwood (20-5)

3. Bessemer Academy (17-3)

4. Macon East (17-5)

5. Lowndes Academy (11-5)

6. Wilcox Academy (11-3)

7. Patrician (10-4)

8. Jackson Academy (11-1)

9. Autauga (9-4)

10. Chambers (9-4)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (8-9), Clarke Prep (11-9), Escambia Academy (13-7).

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.