Scottsboro Swim Association swimmers made the most of their final chance to qualify for the Southeastern Championships.

The Wet ‘n’ Wildcats had 67 personal records while six swimmers posted Southeastern Qualifying Times and posted sectional times during the Kyle Parker Memorial Invitational in Madison.

SSA’s Karsyn Walker and Kai Walker received the High-Point award for their age group.

Karsyn Walker won nine of the 10 races she competed in in the Girls 9-10-year-old age division while Maggie Ella Robbins won all four of her races in the Girls 15-and-Over age division.

Kai Walker won all 10 of his races in the Boys 8-and-Under age division while David Rainer won three races.

Here are SSA’s results from the meet:

GIRLS

8-Under 25-yard Fly

6. Morgan Guttridge (24.19)

9-10-year-old 50-yard Fly

1. Morelia Calderon-Diaz (32.03)

2. Karsyn Walker (33.07)

9-10 100-yard Backstroke

1. Karsyn Walker (1:19.14)

7. Taylor Guttridge (1:49.95)

13-14 100-yard Backstroke

7. Suzanne Rainer (1:11.91)

11. Ella Milligan (1:14.15)

15-Over 100-yard Backstroke

1. Maggie Ella Robbins (58.87)

3. Virginia Rainer (1:05.83)

8-U 100-yard Individual Medley

7. Morgan Guttridge (2:08.55)

9-10 100-yard Individual Medley

1. Karsyn Walker (1:15.26)

2. Morelia Calderon-Diaz (1:15.38)

18. Taylor Guttridge (1:55.50)

11-12 100-yard Individual Medley

11. Liberty Madere (1:24.10)

13-14 200-yard Individual Medley

4. Suzanne Rainer (2:36.19)

9-10 50-yard Breaststroke

1. Karsyn Walker (38.96)

11-12 50-yard Breaststroke

9. Liberty Madere (42.87)

8-U 50-yard Freestyle

8. Morgan Guttridge (48.29)

9-10 100-yard Freestyle

1. Karsyn Walker (1:06.10)

3. Morelia Calderon-Diaz (1:08.19)

15. Taylor Guttridge (1:38.25)

13-14 100-yard Freestyle

7. Ella Milligan (1:02.99)

15-O 100-yard Freestyle

1. Maggie Ella Robbins (53.45)

6. Virginia Rainer (59.16)

9-10 100-yard Fly

1. Karsyn Walker (1:16.73)

13-14 100-yard Fly

4. Suzanne Rainer (1:12.24)

7. Ella Milligan (1:21.89)

15-O 100-yard Fly

1. Maggie Ella Robbins (57.81)

4. Paige Giles (1:03.21)

12. Virginia Rainer (1:09.00)

8-U 25-yard Backstroke

7. Morgan Guttridge (23.99)

9-10 50-yard Backstroke

6. Baylie Giles (39.85)

15. Taylor Guttridge (50.66)

11-12 50-yard Backstroke

13. Liberty Madere (40.47)

17. Addison Hughes (50.40)

18. Mackenzi Hughes (53.79)

9-10 200-yard Freestyle

1. Karsyn Walker (2:29.51)

6. Taylor Guttridge (3:34.94)

11-12 200-yard Freestyle

5. Addison Hughes (2:37.76)

7. Mackenzi Hughes (2:43.46)

13-14 200-yard Freestyle

3. Suzanne Rainer (2:19.28)

5. Ella Milligan (2:25.04)

8-U 50-yard Breaststroke

7. Morgan Guttridge (1:07.76)

9-10 100-yard Breaststroke

1. Karsyn Walker (1:25.48)

11-12 100-yard Breaststroke

8. Liberty Madere (1:30.57)

15-O 100-yard Breaststroke

6. Virginia Rainer (1:17.00)

8-U 25-yard Freestyle

8. Morgan Guttridge (22.63)

9-10 50-yard Freestyle

1. Karsyn Walker (29.35)

5. Baylie Giles (33.18)

11-12 50-yard Freestyle

15. Liberty Madere (34.70)

20. Addison Hughes (43.33)

21. Mackenzi Hughes (43.89)

13-14 50-yard Freestyle

5. Ella Milligan (29.05)

6. Suzanne Rainer (29.06)

15-O 50-yard Freestyle

1. Maggie Ella Robbins (24.36)

6. Paige Giles (27.13)

10. Virginia Rainer (27.93)

9-10 200-yard Individual Medley

1. Karsyn Walker (2:46.28)

BOYS

8-U 25-yard Fly

1. Kai Walker (16.24)

9-10 50-yard Fly

2. David Rainer (33.42)

4. Griffin Johnston (38.17)

11-12 50-yard Fly

6. Ryder Linville (32.65)

8-U 50-yard Backstroke

1. Kai Walker (37.51)

9-10 100-yard Backstroke

3. Griffin Johnston (1:16.80)

8-U 100-yard Individual Medley

1. Kai Walker (1:20.29)

9-10 100-yard Individual Medley

2. David Rainer (1:15.86)

5. Griffin Johnston (1:21.53)

11-12 100-yard Individual Medley

7. Ryder Linville (1:14.41)

15-O 200-yard Individual Medley

4. Adam Holbrook (2:10.64)

8-U 25-yard Breaststroke

1. Kai Walker (19.24)

9-10 50-yard Breaststroke

1. David Rainer (39.47)

2. Griffin Johnston (42.44)

11-12 50-yard Breaststroke

5. Ryder Linville (37.12)

8-U 50-yard Freestyle

1. Kai Walker (31.63)

9-10 100-yard Freestyle

2. David Rainer (1:02.67)

4. Griffin Johnston (1:10.57)

11-12 100-yard Freestyle

5. Ryder Linville (1:01.09)

15-O 100-yard Freestyle

6. Adam Holbrook (50.17)

8-U 50-yard Fly

1. Kai Walker (36.48)

15-O 100-yard Freestyle

3. Adam Holbrook (54.81)

8-U 25-yard Backstroke

1. Kai Walker (18.33)

9-10 50-yard Backstroke

2. David Rainer (35.18)

4. Griffin Johnston (35.79)

11-12 50-yard Backstroke

6. Ryder Linville (33.50)

13-14 200-yard Backstroke

2. Arlen Parr (2:15.83)

8-U 200-yard Freestyle

1. Kai Walker (2:32.05)

9-10 200-yard Freestyle

1. David Rainer (2:21.22)

11-12 200-yard Freestyle

4. Ryder Linville (2:16.64)

8-U 50-yard Breaststroke

1. Kai Walker (42.65)

9-10 100-yard Breaststroke

2. David Rainer (1:26.01)

3. Griffin Johnston (1:28.33)

8-U 25-yard Freestyle

1. Kai Walker (14.76)

9-10 50-yard Freestyle

1. David Rainer (28.73)

4. Griffin Johnston (30.49)

11-12 50-yard Freestyle

4. Ryder Linville (27.13)

13-14 50-yard Freestyle

7. Arlen Parr (26.01)

15-O 50-yard Freestyle

3. Adam Holbrook (22.57)

9-10 200-yard Individual Medley

2. David Rainer (2:46.77)

4. Griffin Johnston (2:53.80)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.